go to :: The Better Payment Practice Campaign

Tomasz Nowak Consulting

go to :: home page
go to :: services go to :: contact us go to :: intranet
go to :: CEE knowledge base go to :: maps & charts go to :: jobs & co-op go to :: research
bialalinia

CEE’s 100 Richest People (2005)

No.

Name

Assets in mln USD

Country

Companies

Industry

1

Roman Abramowicz

15 000

Russia

Sibnieft, Millhouse Capital, Chelsea

Oil

2

Michail Fridman

8 000

Russia

Alfa Group, Tiumensk Oil Company-BP

Finance

3

Wladimir Lisin

7 700

Russia

Nowolipiecki Kombinat Metalurgiczny

Metallurgy

4

Michail Prochorow

7 000

Russia

Norilsk Nickel

Metallurgy

5

Wladimir Potanin

7 000

Russia

Norilsk Nickel, Intierros

Metallurgy

6

Oleg Dieripaska

6 000

Russia

Russian Aluminium, Holding Dieripaski - Basic Element, Ruspromawto, SPK Razwitije

Metallurgy

7

Wiktor Wieksielbierg

6 000

Russia

Sual Holding, Tiumensk Oil Company-BP, Komkor-TV

Metallurgy, oil

8

Wladimir Jewtuszenkow

5 600

Russia

AFK Sistiema

Various

9

Aleksiej Mordaszow

5 500

Russia

Siewierstal, Rouge Industries, Lucchini, REN TV

Steel

10

Wagit Alekpierow

3 200

Russia

Lukoil, Getty

Oil

11

Gierman Chan

3 000

Russia

Alfa Group

Finance

12

Ihor Kolomojski

2 800

Ukraine

Prywat, Prywatbank, Prywatinwest, Moskomprywatbank, Ukrneft, Chmelnycknaftoprodukt, Zytomyrnaftoprodukt, Czernihiwnaftoprodukt, Ukrainian Radio Systems

Finance, oil, chemical, metallurgy

13

Serhij Taruta

2 400

Ukraine

Donbas Industrial Union, Czestochowa Steelworks, Diosgyori Acelmuvek and other

Metallurgy

14

Wladimir Bogdanow

2 300

Russia

Surgutnieftiegaz

Oil

15

Renat Achmetow

2 100

Ukraine

System Capital Management

Metallurgy

16

Nikolaj Cwietkow

2 000

Russia

UralSib

Finance

17

Borys Iwaniszwili

2 000

Russia

Metalloinvest, Impexbank

Metallurgy, finance

18

Aleksiej Kuzmiczew

2 000

Russia

Alfa Group, Russian Technologies

Finance

19

Wiktor Rasznikow

2 000

Russia

MMK - Magnitorsk Metallurgy Union

Metallurgy

20

Jan Kulczyk

1 830

Poland

Kulczyk Holding, Kompania Piwowarska, TUiR Warta

Various

21

Aliszer Usmanow

1 700

Russia

Ural Steel, Oskolsk Power Metallurgy Union, Metalloinwiest

Metallurgy

22

Iskander Machmudow

1 600

Russia

UMMC, Rodionow Publishing House, ATN

Metallurgy

23

Jelena Baturina

1 500

Russia

Inteko, Gazprom, Siebierbank

Various

24

Aleksander Lebiediew

1 500

Russia

Lukoil

Oil

25

Leonid Fedun

1 500

Russia

Miecziel Group

Mining

26

Wladimir Juricz

1 500

Russia

Gazprom, RAO JES

Oil, power

27

Wiktor Pinczuk

1 500

Ukraine

Interpajp, Nico Tube, Mohylew Metallurgy Plant

Heavy industry

28

Igor Ziuzin

1 500

Russia

Miecziel Group

Metallurgy

29

Airat Hairulin

1 400

Russia

Krasnyj Wostok

Beer, Food

30

Miroslav Miskovic

1 400

Serbia

Delta Holding

Various

31

Radik Szamajew

1 300

Russia

TAIaF, Tatnieft, Kazanorgsinteza

Various

32

Aleksandr Abramow

1 200

Russia

Euroazholding

Steel

33

Petr Kellner

1 200

Czech

PPF, Ceska Pojistovna, Home Credit, Penzijni fond CP, eBanka

Finance

34

Andriej Mielniczenko

1 200

Russia

MDM, Suek, MHK Eurochim

Finance, coal, heavy industry

35

Siergiej Popow

1 200

Russia

MDM

Finance, coal, heavy industry

36

Piotr Awen

1 000

Russia

Alfa Bank,

Finance

37

Milan Jankovic

1 000

Serbia

Zepter

Kitchenware

38

Zygmunt Solorz-Zak

1 000

Poland

Polsat, Polisa Zycie, InvestBank

Media

39

Jewgienij Szwidler

1 000

Russia

Sibnieft, Millhouse Capital

Oil

40

Aleksander Gudzowaty

960

Poland

Bartimpex

Trade

41

Igor Jakowlew

900

Russia

Eldorado

Retail

42

Wladimir Kogan

900

Russia

Sankt Petersburg Industrial-Construction Bank

Finance

43

Leonid Michelson

900

Russia

Nowatek

LPG

44

Dmitrij Pumpianski

900

Russia

TMK, Sinarsk Pipe Factory

Heavy industry

45

Michal Solowow

860

Poland

Columbus, Dwory, Cersanit, Echo Investment, Barlinek, Ultra Pack

Finance

46

Iosif Constantin Dragan

850

Romania

ButanGas, FED, Europa Nova

LPG

47

Siergiej Gienieralow

800

Russia

Krasnojarsk Coal Company

Mining

48

Bogoljub Karic

800

Serbia

Braca Karic

Media

49

Roman Karkosik

800

Poland

Boryszew S.A., Huta Olawa, Elana, Impexmetal

Various

50

Igor Najwalt

800

Russia

Baltic Construction Company

Construction

51

Fedir Szpih

800

Ukraine

Awal Bank

Finance

52

Dmitrij Rybolowlew

750

Russia

Uralkalia

Chemical

53

Ion Tiriac

750

Romania

Tiriac Bank, Allianz-Tiriac, Metro, Tiriac Air

Various

54

Farchad Achmedow

700

Russia

Nortgaz

Oil

55

Siergiej Bogdanczikow

700

Russia

Rosnieft, Bajkalinvest, Gazprom

Oil

56

Oleg Bojko

700

Russia

Ritzio Entertainment Group

Casinos

57

Wasil Bozkow

700

Bulgaria

Nove AD Holding, IGM

Casinos and lotteries

58

Ioan Micul

700

Romania

Burger, National TV

Food, hotels

59

Paunescu Family

700

Romania

General Consulting and Procurement

Financial

60

Dawid Dawidowicz

650

Russia

Millhouse Capital

Oil

61

Gleb Fetisow

650

Russia

Alfa Telecom, Gubernskij Bank, Centr-Invest

Various

62

Oleksandr Jaroslawski

650

Ukraine

UkrSybbank, Multibank

Finance, heavy industry

63

Milan Panic

650

Russia

ICN Pharmaceuticals, MP Biomedicals

Biotechnology, medicine

64

Rustam Tariko

650

Russia

Russkij Standard, Rust

Trade, finance

65

Marek Mikuskiewicz

630

Poland

MarcPol

Trade

66

Andrej Babis

600

Czech, Slovakia

Agrofert, Ameropa

Food

67

Ryszard Krauze

600

Poland

Prokom Software, Comp, Softbank, Ster-Pojekt, Telmax

IT

68

Grzegorz Jankilewicz

520

Poland

J&S

Oil

69

Slawomir Smolkowski

520

Poland

J&S

Oil

70

Grigorij Bieriozkin

500

Russia

ESN Energo

Power

71

Michail Chodorkowski

500

Russia

Jukos, Mienatiep

Oil

72

Michail Gucerijew

500

Russia

Russnieft

Oil

73

Emil Kjulew

500

Bulgaria

DZI Bank, Contract Sofia

Finance

74

Walery Oif

500

Russia

Sibnieft

Oil

75

Stanko Subotic

500

Serbia

Bonareks

Trade

76

Jan Bohdan Wejchert

500

Poland

ITI, TVN, Multikino, Onet.pl, Legia Warszawa

Media

77

Sorin Ovidiu Vantu

500

Romania

FNI, Bonafide

Finance

78

Boguslaw Cupial

460

Poland

Tele-fonika, Wisla Krakow

Electronics

79

Jurij Guszczin

450

Russia

GUTA, Twer Bank, United Confectioner

Various

80

Ioan Niculae

450

Romania

InterAgro

Food, chemicals

81

Siergiej Pugaczow

450

Russia

International Industrial Bank

Finance

82

Tadeusz Chmiel

400

Poland

Black Red White

Furniture

83

Leszek Czarnecki

400

Poland

EFL, Credit Agricole Polska, Getin Holding, Powszechny Dom Kredytowy, Towarzystwo Ubezpieczeniowe Europa

Finance

84

Valerijs Kargins

400

Latwia

Parekss

Finance

85

Viktors Krasovickis

400

Latwia

Parekss

Finance

86

Witalij Malkin

400

Russia

Impieksbank

Finance

87

Ural Rachimow

400

Russia

Baszkirnieft, Baszkirenergo

Oil, power

88

Dmitrij Zimin

400

Russia

Bilajn, Alfa, Dynastia

Various

89

Ante Vlahovic

360

Croatia

Adris Group, Tvornica Duhana Rovinj, Adria Resorts

Tobacco, hotels

90

Michail Balakin

350

Russia

CU-155

Construction

91

Vuk Hamovic

350

Serbia

Energy Financing Team

Finance, Real Estate

92

Aleksandr Mamut

350

Russia

Rosbank

Finance

93

Dinu Patriciu

350

Romania

Rompetrol Group

Oil

94

Darina Pawlowa

350

Bulgaria

MG, PFHC

Various

95

Petro Poroszenko

350

Ukraine

Roshen, Bohdan, Ista, Mrija Bank, Canal 5, Leninska Kuznia Shipyard

Various

96

Jerzy Starak

350

Poland

Polpharma, Medana Pharma Terpol Group, Herbapol Lublin

Pharmaceutical

97

Henryj Stoklosa

320

Poland

Farmutil HS Holdling

Food

98

Wiaczeslaw Kantor

300

Russia

Akron

Chemical

99

Miodrag Kostic

300

Montenegro

MK Komerca

Food

100

Ivica Todoric

320

Croatia

Agrokor, Ledo, Fobyodi

Food

Source: Wprost

Knowledge Base   Maps&Charts   Services   Contact Us   Terms of Use   Copyright © 2004-2010 Tomasz Nowak Consulting Limited